Privacy Policy

Types of Information I Collect and How It Is Used

I only gather personal information from customers when voluntarily submitted by you. For example, personal information may be collected from you when you give feedback via e-mail. Or through registering for the shop and submitting personal details for the purpose of ordering items.

All personal information collected will only be used by me for the purpose of performing the function to which it was collected for (which may include one to which you have expressly given your consent) and not for any other purpose.

Sharing of Personal Information

Any personal information I collect is stored securely and is never moved outside of my website unless specifically specified before any information is divulged. Occasionally data I store is moved to a removable medium simply for backup purposes, however this is stored securely and does not affect the rights of the Data Subject as stated elsewhere in this policy.

All access to data stored on my records is restricted and any information given to me can and will be deleted from my records at the request of its rightful owners, the Data Subject, and will not be kept in any shape or form in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

I also reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the site, to fulfil your requests, or to co-operate in any law enforcement or regulatory investigation. Save for this, I do not sell, transfer or disclose personal information I have collected from you in connection with my web site activities, to third parties outside of the Greater London Bus Map.

All access to personal information if needed to perform such functions as detailed above, will only be permitted to be used by me for the purpose of performing that function (which may include one to which you have expressly given your consent) and not for any other purpose.

Access to Personal Information

You are in control of any personal information you provide to me online. If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information I hold about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from me you can let me know by contacting me at the address listed below.

In order to review any personal information I have collected about you via my web site or to ask me to delete that information or to stop further use of the information, please submit this via the address listed below.

Your right to contact me as described above is separate from and does not affect your rights under applicable UK privacy and communications legislation such as the Data Protection Act 1998.

Changes to my Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for me to change this privacy policy, so I suggest that you check here periodically. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retrospectively applied and will not alter how I handle previously collected information. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will also be posted on my home page for a minimum period of 28 days and notifications will be sent to any individuals whose data is stored in my records.

How to Contact Me

If you require any further information about this Privacy Policy or anything else about this website then please use the Contact Us page below.